Free AI Receptionist ROI Calculator | See Your Break-Even Free AI Receptionist ROI Calculator | See Your Break-Even
Get Started

Calculate What Lisa Could Be Worth to Your Business

Enter your current lead volume, appointment rate, customer value, and response workload to estimate the potential business value of improving your customer-response process. This isn't a generic industry average. It runs on your numbers.

329%Estimated ROI
$1,150Net Potential / mo
2Break-Even Customers
Edit My Numbers
Your Numbers, Visualized

Your Numbers. Your Funnel. Your Potential.

Every business runs a different AI receptionist calculator in its head already, just without the math. Lead volume, customer value, appointment rate, and response speed all vary from one shop to the next. That's why this tool starts with what you already know about your business instead of a borrowed industry benchmark.

Your Numbers
Inquiries
300
Response
240
Qualification
96
Appointments
29
Customer Value
$29K
Lisa Cost
$350
Potential ROI
329%

Before you start: the results below are estimates based on the information and assumptions you enter. They are not a guarantee of leads, appointments, revenue, or ROI.

The math that's already running in your head

Lead volume, customer value, appointment rate, and response speed all vary from one shop to the next. Move the numbers below to match your business — every result on this page recalculates instantly.

Steps 1–6 build your current funnel. The optional step after that shows your current response cost for context. Then you'll test what happens if your appointment rate improves.

An unanswered inquiry isn't automatically a lost customer — we label it a response gap, not a loss, throughout this tool.
Step 1 — Monthly customer inquiriesCalls, website conversations, texts, or other supported channels.
300
101,0002,000
Step 2 — Current response rateWhat share of inquiries get a timely response today?
80%
0%50%100%
240 responded inquiries · 60 response gap
Step 3 — Qualification rateOf the people who respond, what share become qualified opportunities?
40%
0%50%100%
96 qualified opportunities
Step 4 — Current appointment rateOf qualified opportunities, what share become appointments?
30%
0%50%100%
≈ 29 appointments
Step 5 — Average customer revenueWhat is one new customer worth to your business?
1,000
$100$10K$20K
Estimated customer value from current appointments: $29,000
Step 6 — Gross profit marginYour approximate gross profit per customer.
30%
0%50%100%
Gross profit per customer: $300
Step 7 — What are you spending on customer response today? (optional)
Current response cost: $3,200/mo
Step 8 — Lisa's monthly costFixed and locked in — this is what everything above gets compared against.
Lisa cost$350/mo
What if your appointment rate improved?Small movement in this one number tends to matter more than adding new leads.
35%
0%50%100%
≈ 5 additional appointments vs. today's 30%
Potential customer value$5,000
Potential gross profit$1,500
Lisa cost$350
Difference (net potential)$1,150
Break-even customers2
Estimated Monthly ROI
329%
Illustrative ROI based on the assumptions entered above — not a guarantee.
Don't Rely On One Forecast

See How the Result Changes With Different Assumptions

A single ROI number can be misleading on its own, which is why we show a range instead of one figure. The numbers below calculate dynamically from what you entered above.

Conservative — small improvement Expected — reasonable improvement Optimistic — higher improvement
ScenarioAppointment RateAdditional AppointmentsPotential Gross ProfitLisa Cost
Conservative31%≈ 1≈ $300$350
Expected35%≈ 5≈ $1,500$350
Optimistic40%≈ 10≈ $3,000$350

Example logic: Current 30% → Conservative 31% → Expected 35% → Optimistic 40%. Three scenarios give you a more realistic picture than one confident-sounding number.

Where The Numbers Go

Where Could Your Funnel Be Leaking?

These are potential opportunities not progressing to the next stage — not confirmed lost customers. Understanding this workload is part of what makes an AI receptionist savings calculator useful beyond just dollars.

Monthly Inquiries300
Response gap: 60 inquiries
Response240
Qualification gap: 144 inquiries
Qualification96
Appointment gap: 67 opportunities
Appointment29
Time Is Revenue Too

How Much Customer-Response Work Is Your Team Handling?

This represents estimated customer-response activity, not guaranteed hours Lisa will eliminate. Roughly two-thirds of that workload traces back to calls alone, which is where AI call answering ROI tends to show up first for most home service businesses.

ChannelVolumeTime Per ContactTotal Minutes
Calls5004 min2,000
Website1503 min450
Texts1002 min200
Scheduling754 min300
Total2,950 (≈ 49.2 hrs/mo)

Illustrative default volumes shown above — your own workload may vary.

Before You Spend More On Ads

Your Biggest Opportunity May Not Be More Leads

Before increasing acquisition spend, it's worth understanding what's happening to the inquiries you already generate. That's a customer service automation ROI question, not just a marketing one.

The traffic path

  • 1More Traffic
  • 2More Leads
  • 3More Work
  • 4More Receptionist Load
Doesn't lead anywhere on its own — the load just grows.
VS

The response path

  • 1Existing Demand
  • 2Better Response
  • 3Better Qualification
  • 4More Opportunities
  • 5Appointments
Your Lisa ROI Snapshot

Everything In One Place

A quick reference of every number you've entered and every number this tool calculated from it — updated live as you move the sliders above.

Monthly inquiries300
Current appointments29
Potential additional appointments5
Average customer value$1,000
Potential customer value$5,000
Estimated gross profit$1,500
Lisa cost$350
Estimated net potential$1,150
Estimated ROI329%
Reading Your Number

Is an AI Receptionist Worth It for Your Business?

If Your ROI Is Strongly Positive

Your assumptions suggest that a relatively small improvement in customer progression could potentially cover the $350 monthly Lisa cost.

Your current result

If Your ROI Is Close to Break-Even

The business may need a more conservative review of customer value, appointment rate, and response gaps.

Your current result

If Your ROI Is Negative

Lisa may not currently make financial sense based on the assumptions entered. It's worth reviewing whether customer volume or average customer value is too low for this to pencil out yet.

Your current result
Set Expectations

This Is an Estimate, Not a Promise

The calculator does NOT guarantee

  • More leads
  • More appointments
  • More customers
  • More revenue
  • Specific conversion improvement
  • Specific labor savings
  • Specific ROI

It does

  • Use your business inputs
  • Show mathematical scenarios
  • Identify potential funnel gaps
  • Estimate break-even
  • Compare potential value against $350/month
The Five Things Behind Every Number Above

What Lisa Can Do Within the Customer Journey

24/7 Call Answering
Website Chat
Text Response
Lead Qualification
Appointment Scheduling
The Bigger Picture

Where Lisa Fits Into Your ROI Model

This calculator estimates the potential value of improving this part of the funnel. Lisa provides the customer-response capabilities that can support that journey — the math above is what your own numbers say is possible, not a claim about what Lisa alone will produce.

Some people call this virtual receptionist ROI, and it depends almost entirely on your own numbers, not someone else's benchmark. Lisa's setup is also business-specific, covering services, service area, pricing, availability, and requirements.

Marketing
Customer
Inquiry
Lisa
  • Response
  • Conversation
  • Qualification
  • Scheduling
Appointment
Human Team
Customer
A Simple AI Receptionist Cost Calculator

Lisa Is $350/Month

Current pricing is fixed and can't be edited unless multiple plans are introduced later. On its own, this one field already functions as a basic AI receptionist cost calculator: whatever your business generates above $350 a month in the steps above is what's on the table.

For context, that $350 sits against the $3,000 staff cost example from Step 7, which is really the AI receptionist cost vs. employee comparison most owners are running in their head when they land on this page.
$350/month
  • No setup fee
  • No long-term contract
  • Setup included
  • Training / customization included
  • 24/7 call answering
  • Website chat
  • Text response
  • Lead qualification
  • Appointment scheduling
Get Lisa, $350/month
Try Lisa With a Qualified Appointment Guarantee

Zero Risk On Your First Month

If Lisa doesn't book at least one qualified appointment during your first 30 days, your first month is refunded. This guarantee stands on its own. It isn't tied to the ROI estimate above.

First 30 Days
Qualified Appointment
Yes → Continue
No → First Month Refunded
Calculator Questions

Honest Answers, No Fine Print

Everything people ask us before they trust their own numbers.

No. It's an estimate based on the assumptions you entered.
It's the current Lisa monthly price, fixed and documented.
Yes, every field except the $350 Lisa cost is editable.
You can enter your best estimate. A conservative default may be shown, but it will always be clearly labeled as an assumption, not a fact about your business.
Same approach — enter an estimate or use a clearly disclosed benchmark if one is available.
No.
No.
Take your qualified opportunities, multiply by the appointment rate you expect Lisa could reach, subtract your current appointment count, multiply the difference by your gross profit per customer, then compare that number to the $350 monthly cost. This calculator just does that math for you.
Call answering, website chat, text response, lead qualification and appointment scheduling.
At least one qualified appointment during the first 30 days, or the first month is refunded.
Your Numbers Show the Opportunity

Now See Lisa in Action.

If the numbers above suggest that improving customer response could be worth something, the next step is seeing how Lisa fits into your actual customer journey.

You calculated the potential. Now see the system.

Your numbers suggest a potential opportunity worth a closer look.

See Lisa in Action